Datenschutz

Please enable Javascript to have a better user experience Bitte aktivieren Sie Javascript, um eine bessere Benutzererfahrung zu erzielen Activez Javascript pour avoir une meilleure expérience utilisateur Schakel Javascript in voor een betere gebruikerservaring

Data Protection

Last updated: 1 May 2018

 

Computacenter respects your right to privacy.  This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.  This Privacy Notice only applies to personal information that we collect through our website at www.computacenter.com (“Website”).

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. 

 

Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does Computacenter do?

What personal information does Computacenter collect and why?

Who does Computacenter share my personal information with?

What cookies does Computacenter use?

How does Computacenter keep my personal information secure?

What other countries is my personal data stored in?

How long does Computacenter keep my data for?

What data protection rights do I have?

Will this Privacy Notice be updated?

How do I contact Computacenter?

 

What does Computacenter do?

Computacenter is a leading independent technology partner trusted by large corporate and public sector organisations. We help our customers source, transform and manage their IT infrastructure to deliver digital transformation, enabling users and their business. Computacenter is a public company quoted on the London FTSE 250 (CCC.L) and employs over 18,000 people worldwide.

 

What personal information does Computacenter collect and why?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide voluntarily
    Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to subscribe to marketing communications from us, register for a Computacenter event or submit enquiries to us. When you apply for a job with us we will ask you for additional information such as your work history and educational background. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
  • Information that we collect automatically
    When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.  In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

    Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.  We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked. 

    Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.

    Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “What cookies does Computacenter use?” below.

 

We will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). 

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be so that we can market our goods and services to you, respond to your queries, improve our goods and services, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.  We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How do I contact Computacenter?” heading below.

 

Who does Computacenter share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  •   to our group companies, third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information. A list of our current group companies is available here;
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure 

 

What Cookies does Computacenter use?

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you.  For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

 

How does Computacenter keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and may include technical controls such as system access, data separation and back-up and recovery as well as organisational controls such as staff vetting, staff training and building entry controls. 

 

What other countries is my personal data stored in?

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident.  These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective.

Specifically, our Website servers are located in the EU and UK and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process in a number of different countries.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection law.  Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided on request.

We are implementing similar appropriate safeguards with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

How long does Computacenter keep my data for?

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

What data protection rights do I have?

You can get in touch with us using the contact details provided under the “How do I contact Computacenter?” heading below to exercise the following data protection rights:

  • Your right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information.
  • Your rights to object to processing of your personal information, restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • Your right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. To opt-out of email marketing, you can also exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.
  • Your right, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time.Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

Will this Privacy Notice be updated?

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.  We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

 

How do I contact Computacenter?

The data controller of the website is Computacenter (UK) Ltd.  If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact our data protection officer using the following details:  GDPR@computacenter.com


Données personnelles

Dernière mise à jour : 1er mai 2018

 

Computacenter respecte vos droits en matière de vie privée.  Cet avis de confidentialité explique qui nous sommes, comment nous recueillons, partageons et utilisons vos données à caractère personnel, et la manière dont vous pouvez exercer vos droits à la vie privée. Cette notice d’information concerne uniquement les données personnelles que nous collectons au travers de nos sites web, tels que www.computacenter.com et tous les autres sites web du groupe Computacenter.

Pour toute question ou préoccupation concernant l'utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées de contact figurant au bas du présent avis de confidentialité.

 

Liens rapides

Nous vous recommandons de lire attentivement cet avis de confidentialité dans son intégralité afin de vous assurer d'être pleinement informé. Toutefois, si vous désirez accéder à une section particulière de cet avis de confidentialité, vous pouvez cliquer sur le lien correspondant ci-dessous pour passer directement à la section souhaitée.

Que fait Computacenter ?

Quelles données à caractère personnel sont recueillies par Computacenter et pour quelle raison ?

Avec qui Computacenter partage-t-elle mes données à caractère personnel ?

Quels cookies Computacenter utilise-t-elle ?

De quelle manière Computacenter protège-t-elle la sécurité de mes données à caractère personnel ?

Dans quels autres pays mes données à caractère personnel sont-elles conservées ?

Pendant combien de temps Computacenter conserve-t-elle mes données à caractère personnel ?

Quels sont mes droits en matière de protection des données ?

Cet avis de confidentialité sera-t-il mis à jour ?

Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter ?

 

Que fait Computacenter ?

Computacenter est un leader indépendant des services d’infrastructures informatiques en Europe. Notre siège social se trouve au Royaume-Uni et nous avons des bureaux en Allemagne, France, Belgique, Suisse, Hongrie, Espagne Afrique du Sud, Irlande, Malaisie, Mexique et États-Unis.

 

Quelles données à caractère personnel sont recueillies par Computacenter et pour quelle raison ?

Les données à caractère personnel que nous pouvons recueillir vous concernant s'inscrivent généralement dans les catégories suivantes:

  • Données que vous nous fournissez de manière volontaire
    Il est possible que dans certaines parties de notre site web, il vous soit demandé de fournir volontairement des données à caractère personnel : par exemple, il se peut que nous vous demandions de fournir vos coordonnées afin de vous abonner à nos communications de marketing, de vous inscrire à un événement Computacenter ou de nous soumettre des demandes de renseignements. Lorsque vous postulez à un emploi au sein de notre société, nous vous demanderons de fournir des renseignements supplémentaires tels que vos antécédents professionnels et votre formation. Les données à caractère personnel qu'il vous sera demandé de fournir, ainsi que les raisons pour lesquelles nous vous demandons de les fournir, vous seront explicitées au moment où nous vous demanderons de fournir lesdites données.

  • Données que nous recueillons automatiquement
    Lorsque vous visitez notre site web, il se peut que nous recueillions automatiquement certaines données à partir de l'appareil que vous utilisez. Dans certains pays, notamment les pays de l'Espace économique européen, ces informations peuvent être considérées comme des données à caractère personnel relevant des lois en vigueur sur la protection des données.

    En particulier, les informations que nous recueillons automatiquement peuvent inclure des informations telles que l'adresse IP, le type d'appareil, le numéro d'identification unique de l'appareil, le type de navigateur, la situation géographique globale (par exemple, le pays ou la ville) et d'autres informations techniques. Il se peut également que nous recueillions des informations concernant l'interaction de votre appareil avec notre site web, notamment les pages consultées et les liens activés.

    Le recueil de ces informations nous permet de mieux comprendre les visiteurs de notre site web, d'où ils viennent et quel contenu de notre site web les intéresse. Nous utilisons ces informations à des fins d'analyse interne et pour améliorer la qualité et la pertinence de notre site web pour nos visiteurs.

    Il se peut que certaines de ces informations soient recueillies à l'aide de cookies ou autre technologie de suivi similaire, comme il est expliqué ci-après, à la rubrique intitulée « Quels cookies Computacenter utilise-t-elle ? ».

Généralement, nous recueillons vos données à caractère personnel uniquement (i) lorsque nous avons besoin de données à caractère personnel dans le cadre d'un contrat avec vous, (ii) lorsque le traitement est dans notre intérêt légitime et non contraire à vos droits, ou (iii) lorsque vous nous avez donné votre consentement à cet égard. Dans certains cas, il est possible que nous ayons une obligation légale de recueillir auprès de vous des données à caractère personnel ou que nous ayons besoin de données à caractère personnel afin de protéger vos intérêts vitaux ou ceux d'une autre personne.

Si nous vous demandons des données à caractère personnel en vue de la conformité à une exigence juridique ou dans le cadre d'un contrat avec vous, nous vous l'indiquerons clairement au moment opportun et vous préciserons si la fourniture de vos données à caractère personnel est obligatoire ou non (nous vous informerons en outre des conséquences éventuelles si vous ne fournissez pas vos données à caractère personnel).

Si nous recueillons et utilisons vos données à caractère personnel sur la base de nos intérêts légitimes (ou de ceux d'un tiers), cela sera principalement en vue de pouvoir vous proposer nos produits et services, répondre à vos demandes de renseignements, améliorer nos produits et services, ou à des fins de détection ou de prévention d'activités illégales. Il se peut que nous ayons d'autres intérêts légitimes et, le cas échéant, nous vous expliquerons clairement quels sont ces intérêts légitimes au moment opportun.

Si vous avez des questions ou souhaitez obtenir des renseignements supplémentaires concernant la base juridique conformément à laquelle nous recueillons et utilisons vos données à caractère personnel, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies ci-après, à la rubrique intitulée « Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter? ».

 

Avec qui Computacenter partage-t-elle mes données à caractère personnel ?

Il se peut que nous divulguions vos données à caractère personnel aux catégories de destinataires suivantes:

  • nos sociétés du groupe, prestataires de services tiers et partenaires qui nous fournissent des services de traitement de données (par exemple, pour soutenir la prestation, assurer la fonctionnalité ou aider à améliorer la sécurité de notre site web), ou qui traitent autrement les données à caractère personnel aux fins qui sont décrites dans le présent avis de confidentialité ou qui vous sont notifiées lorsque nous recueillons vos données à caractère personnel. Une liste de nos sociétés du groupe actuelles est disponible ici;
  • toute instance chargée de l'application des lois, tout organisme de réglementation ou gouvernemental, tout tribunal ou tout autre tiers lorsque nous estimons que la divulgation est nécessaire (i) en vertu du droit ou de la réglementation applicable, (ii) pour exercer, établir ou défendre nos droits juridiques, ou (iii) pour protéger vos intérêts vitaux ou ceux de toute autre personne;
  • un acheteur potentiel ou réel (ainsi que ses agents et conseillers) en rapport avec tout achat, fusion ou acquisition réels ou proposés d'une partie quelconque de nos activités, à condition que nous informions l'acheteur de son obligation d'utiliser vos données à caractère personnel uniquement aux fins énoncées dans le présent avis de confidentialité;
  • toute autre personne avec votre consentement à la divulgation.

 

Quels cookies Computacenter utilise-t-elle ?

Nous utilisons des cookies et des technologies de suivi similaires (collectivement appelés "Cookies") pour collecter et utiliser des informations personnelles vous concernant. Pour de plus amples informations sur les types de cookies que nous utilisons, leur raison d'être et la manière dont vous pouvez les contrôler, veuillez consulter notre politique en matière de cookies.

 

Computacenter assure-t-il la sécurité de mes informations personnelles ?

Nous utilisons des mesures techniques et organisationnelles appropriées pour protéger les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons et traitons à votre sujet. Les mesures que nous utilisons sont conçues pour fournir un niveau de sécurité approprié au risque de traitement de vos informations personnelles et peuvent inclure des contrôles techniques tels que l'accès au système, la séparation des données et la sauvegarde et la récupération, ainsi que des contrôles organisationnels tels que le lieu d’habitation de nos collaborateurs, leur hiistorique de formaiton, et les contrôle d'accès aux bâtiments.

 

Dans quels autres pays mes données à caractère personnel sont-elles conservées ?

Il se peut que vos données à caractère personnel soient transférées vers, et traitées dans des pays autres que le pays dans lequel vous résidez.  Il est possible que ces pays appliquent des lois de protection des données qui sont différentes de celles de votre pays et, dans certains cas, qui ne sont pas aussi efficaces en matière de protection.

Plus précisément, les serveurs de notre site web sont situés dans l’Union Européenne et au Royaume Uni et les sociétés de notre groupe ainsi que les prestataires de services et les partenaires tiers de Computacenter opèrent dans le monde entier.

Toutefois, nous avons pris des mesures de protection appropriées qui exigent que vos données à caractère personnel demeurent protégées conformément au présent avis de confidentialité. Ces mesures incluent la mise en œuvre des clauses contractuelles types de la Commission européenne pour le transfert de données à caractère personnel entre nos sociétés du groupe, exigeant de toutes les sociétés du groupe qu'elles assurent la protection des données à caractère personnel qu'elles traitent à partir de l'EEE conformément à la loi sur la protection des données de l'Union européenne.  Nos clauses contractuelles types sont disponibles sur demande. 

Nous mettons en œuvre des mesures de protection appropriées similaires auprès de nos prestataires de services tiers et partenaires, et des renseignements supplémentaires sont disponibles sur demande.

 

Pendant combien de temps Computacenter conserve-t-elle mes données à caractère personnel ?

Nous conservons les données à caractère personnel que nous recueillons auprès de vous lorsque des activités légitimes continues l'exigent (par exemple, pour vous fournir un service que vous avez réclamé ou en vue de la conformité à des exigences juridiques, fiscales ou comptables).

Lorsqu'aucune activité légitime continue ne nécessite le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel, nous les supprimerons ou les rendrons anonymes ou, si cela n'est pas possible (par exemple, en raison du stockage de vos données à caractère personnel dans des archives de sauvegarde), nous stockerons vos données à caractère personnel de manière sécurisée et les isolerons de tout autre traitement jusqu'à ce que leur suppression soit possible.

 

Quels sont mes droits en matière de protection des données ?

Vous pouvez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies ci-après, à la rubrique intitulée « Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter ? » pour exercer les droits suivants en matière de protection des données:

  • Votre droit d'accéder à, de corriger, de mettre à jour ou de réclamer la suppression de vos données à caractère personnel.
  • Vos droits de vous opposer au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel, de limiter le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel ou de réclamer la portabilité de vos données à caractère personnel.
  • Votre droit, à tout moment, de refuser des communications de marketing que nous vous envoyons. Pour refuser le marketing par voie électronique, vous pouvez également exercer votre droit en cliquant sur le lien « se désabonner » ou « refuser » (« opt-out ») dans les e-mails de marketing que nous vous envoyons.
  • Votre droit, si nous avons recueilli et traité vos données à caractère personnel avec votre consentement, de retirer votre consentement à tout moment. Le fait de retirer votre consentement n'affectera pas la licéité de tout traitement effectué avant votre retrait, ni n'affectera le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel effectué sur la base de motifs de traitement légalement admissibles autres que le consentement.

Vous avez également le droit de déposer une réclamation auprès d'une autorité de protection des données concernant notre procédure de collecte et d'utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel.  Pour de plus amples renseignements, veuillez contacter votre autorité de protection des données locale. Les coordonnées des autorités de protection des données dans l'Espace économique européen, en Suisse et dans certains pays non européens (y compris les États-Unis et le Canada) sont disponibles ici.

Nous répondons à toutes les demandes que nous recevons des personnes souhaitant exercer leurs droits à la protection des données conformément aux lois en vigueur en matière de protection des données.

 

Cet avis de confidentialité sera-t-il mis à jour ?

Il se peut que nous effectuions parfois une mise à jour du présent avis de confidentialité en réponse aux changements dans le cadre de développements juridiques, techniques ou commerciaux. Lorsque nous procéderons à la mise à jour de notre avis de confidentialité, nous prendrons des mesures appropriées afin de vous informer, en fonction de l'importance des modifications apportées.  Nous chercherons à obtenir votre consentement à tout changement important de notre avis de confidentialité si et lorsque ceci est exigé en vertu des lois en vigueur en matière de protection des données.

Vous pouvez prendre connaissance de la dernière mise à jour du présent avis de confidentialité en vérifiant la date de « dernière mise à jour » affichée en haut de cet avis de confidentialité. 

 

Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter ?

Le contrôleur des données du site web est Computacenter (UK) Ltd. Si vous avez des questions ou des préoccupations concernant l'utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel, veuillez contacter notre responsable de la protection des données en utilisant les coordonnées suivantes : GDPR@computacenter.com

Datenschutzerklärung für Benutzer unserer Websites

Letzte Aktualisierung: 3. Juli 2019

 

Computacenter achtet Ihre Datenschutzrechte. In diesen Datenschutzhinweisen erklären wir, wer wir sind, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erfassen, weiterleiten und nutzen und wie Sie Ihre Datenschutzrechte geltend machen können. Diese Datenschutzhinweise beziehen sich ausschließlich auf personenbezogene Daten, die wir über unsere Websites www.computacenter.com und über andere Websites der Computacenter Gruppe (nachfolgend „Website“) erfassen.

Falls Sie Fragen oder Bedenken hinsichtlich unserer Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten haben, setzen Sie sich bitte unter den am Ende dieser Datenschutzhinweise angegebenen Kontaktdaten mit uns in Verbindung.

Schnellzugriff

Wir empfehlen Ihnen, diese Datenschutzhinweise vollständig zu lesen, um sich umfassend zu informieren. Falls Sie jedoch nur einen bestimmten Abschnitt dieser Datenschutzhinweise lesen möchten, gelangen Sie über den entsprechenden Link dorthin.

Was macht Computacenter?

Welche personenbezogenen Daten erfasst Computacenter – und warum?

Mit wem teilt Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Welche Cookies verwendet Computacenter?

Wie gewährleistet Computacenter die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten?

In welchen weiteren Ländern werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert?

Wie lange speichert Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Welche Datenschutzrechte haben Sie?

Werden diese Datenschutzhinweise aktualisiert?

Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?

 

Was macht Computacenter?

Computacenter ist ein führender unabhängiger Technologiepartner, dem große Unternehmen und Organisationen des öffentlichen Sektors vertrauen. Wir helfen unseren Kunden bei der Beschaffung, Transformation und Verwaltung ihrer IT-Infrastruktur, um die digitale Transformation zu ermöglichen und Benutzer und ihr Unternehmen zu unterstützen. Computacenter ist ein an der Londoner FTSE 250 (CCC.L) notiertes Unternehmen und beschäftigt weltweit über 18.000 Mitarbeiter.

 

Welche personenbezogenen Daten erfasst Computacenter – und warum?

Wir erfassen generell zwei Kategorien von personenbezogenen Daten:

  • Daten, die Sie freiwillig zur Verfügung stellen
    Auf bestimmten Seiten unserer Website bitten wir Sie, uns freiwillig personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir können Sie beispielsweise bitten, Ihre Kontaktdaten anzugeben, damit Sie  unsere Marketingmitteilungen abonnieren, sich für ein Computacenter Event anmelden oder uns Fragen stellen können. Wenn Sie sich bei uns um eine Arbeitsstelle bewerben, bitten wir Sie um weitere Informationen, beispielsweise zu früheren Beschäftigungen und zu Ihrer Ausbildung. Wenn wir Sie um diese Angabe personenbezogener Daten bitten, erläutern wir jeweils, welche dies sind und warum wir sie benötigen.

  • Daten, die wir automatisch erfassen
    Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, erfassen wir automatisch bestimmte Daten Ihres Geräts.  In einigen Ländern, darunter Länder des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums, werden diese Daten nach den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen gegebenenfalls als personenbezogene Daten erachtet.

    Unter Umständen erfassen wir insbesondere folgende Daten automatisch: Ihre IP-Adresse, den Gerätetyp, eindeutige Gerätekennungen, den Browsertyp, Ihren allgemeinen geografischen Standort (z. B. Land oder Stadt) und weitere technische Daten.  Wir können auch Daten darüber sammeln, wie Ihr Gerät mit unserer Website interagiert hat, einschließlich der besuchten Seiten und angeklickten Links. 

    Durch die Erfassung dieser Daten können wir die Besucher unserer Website besser verstehen: Woher kommen sie und welche Inhalte unserer Website interessieren sie?  Diese Daten nutzen wir zu internen Analysezwecken sowie um die Qualität und Relevanz der Website für unsere Besucher zu verbessern.

    Einige dieser Daten erfassen wir mithilfe von Cookies und ähnlichen Trackingtechnologien. Näheres erfahren Sie unter der Überschrift „Welche Cookies verwendet Computacenter?“

Normalerweise erfassen wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur in folgenden Fällen: (I) Wir benötigen die personenbezogenen Daten, um einen mit Ihnen geschlossenen Vertrag zu erfüllen. (II) Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist in unserem legitimen Interesse, das nicht durch Ihre Rechte außer Kraft gesetzt wird, oder (III) Sie haben der Erfassung zugestimmt. In manchen Fällen können wir auch durch Gesetze oder aus sonstigen Gründen verpflichtet sein, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu erfassen, beispielsweise um Ihre lebenswichtigen Interessen oder diejenigen einer anderen Person zu schützen.

Wenn wir Sie bitten, uns zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher Anforderungen oder zur Erfüllung eines mit Ihnen  geschlossenen Vertrags Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu überlassen, weisen wir Sie zum gegebenen Zeitpunkt darauf hin. Dabei informieren wir Sie auch darüber, ob die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verpflichtend ist (und welche Folgen sich möglicherweise ergeben, wenn Sie Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht angeben). 

Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Vertrauen auf unsere berechtigten Interessen (oder diejenigen von Dritten) sammeln und nutzen, dient dies in der Regel dazu, unsere Waren und Dienstleistungen an Sie  zu vermarkten, Ihre Anfragen zu beantworten, unsere Waren und Dienstleistungen zu verbessern oder illegale Aktivitäten aufzudecken oder zu verhindern. Darüber hinaus können wir weitere berechtigte Interessen haben. Über deren Art informieren wir Sie gegebenenfalls zum entsprechenden Zeitpunkt.

Wenn Sie Fragen zur Rechtsgrundlage haben, auf der wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erfassen, oder weitere Informationen darüber benötigen, setze Sie sich bitte mit uns in Verbindung. Die Kontaktdaten finden Sie unter der Überschrift „Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?“.

 

Mit wem teilt Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten können wir an folgende Kategorien von Empfängern weiterleiten:

  • Firmen unserer Unternehmensgruppe sowie externe Serviceanbieter und Partner, die für uns Datenverarbeitungsservices erbringen (z. B. um unsere Website oder bestimmte Website-Funktionen bereitzustellen oder deren Sicherheit zu optimieren) oder die personenbezogene Daten für sonstige Zwecke verarbeiten, die in diesen Datenschutzhinweisen beschrieben sind oder auf die wir Sie  hinweisen, wenn wir Sie über die Erfassung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten informieren. Eine Liste der aktuell zu unserer Unternehmensgruppe gehörenden Firmen finden Sie hier.
  • alle zuständigen Strafverfolgungsbehörden, Aufsichtsbehörden, Regierungsbehörden, Gerichte oder sonstige Dritte, wenn wir der Meinung sind, dass eine Offenlegung erforderlich ist (I) aufgrund geltender Gesetze oder Vorschriften, (II) zur Ausübung, Durchsetzung oder Verteidigung unserer gesetzlichen Rechte oder (III) zum Schutz Ihrer lebenswichtigen Interessen oder derjenigen einer anderen Person.
  • einen tatsächlichen oder potenziellen Käufer (sowie seine Vertreter und Berater) im Zusammenhang mit einem tatsächlichen oder geplanten Kauf, einer Fusion oder Übernahme eines Teils unseres Unternehmens, vorausgesetzt, dass wir den Käufer darüber informieren, dass er Ihre  personenbezogenen Daten nur für die in diesen Datenschutzhinweisen genannten Zwecke verwenden darf.
  • mit Ihrer Zustimmung zur Weiterleitung an beliebige andere Personen.

 

Welche Cookies verwendet Computacenter?

Wir verwenden Cookies und ähnliche Trackingtechnologien (im Folgenden zusammen „Cookies“ genannt), um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu erfassen und zu nutzen. Weitere Informationen darüber, welche Arten von Cookies wir verwenden und warum, sowie welche Möglichkeiten Sie haben Cookies zu steuern, können Sie unseren Cookie-Richtlinien entnehmen.

 

Wie gewährleistet Computacenter die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten?

Zum Schutz Ihrer von uns erfassten und verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten treffen wir geeignete technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen. Diese Maßnahmen sind so ausgelegt, dass sie eine dem Risiko der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten entsprechenden Sicherheit bieten. Dazu können technische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen wie Kontrolle des Systemzugangs, Datentrennung sowie Backup und Wiederherstellung dienen, aber auch organisatorische Maßnahmen wie Mitarbeiterprüfungen und -schulungen sowie Gebäudezutrittskontrollen.

 

In welchen weiteren Ländern werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert?

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten können in andere Länder als dasjenige, indem Sie ansässig sind, übertragen und dort verarbeitet werden. In diesen Ländern können Datenschutzgesetze gelten, die unter Umständen nicht so streng sind wie diejenigen in Ihrem Land.

Die Server unserer Website befinden sich in der EU und im Vereinigten Königreich, und die zu unserer Unternehmensgruppe gehörenden Firmen sowie externe Dienstanbieter und Partner sind weltweit tätig. Dies bedeutet, dass wir Ihre erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten gegebenenfalls in einer Reihe unterschiedlicher Länder verarbeiten.

Wir haben jedoch geeignete Schutzmaßnahmen getroffen und verlangen, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entsprechend dieser Datenschutzhinweisen geschützt werden. Dazu gehört auch die Implementierung der Standardvertragsklauseln der Europäischen Kommission bei der Übertragung von personenbezogenen Daten zwischen den Firmen unserer Unternehmensgruppe. Demnach müssen alle Firmen unserer Unternehmensgruppe personenbezogene Daten aus dem Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum gemäß den Datenschutzgesetzen der Europäischen Union verarbeiten. Unsere Standardvertragsklauseln stellen wir Ihnen auf Anfrage zur Verfügung. 

In Bezug auf unsere externen Serviceanbieter und Partner implementieren wir ähnliche Schutzmaßnahmen. Informationen darüber erhalten Sie auf Anfrage.

 

Wie lange speichert Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Wir speichern von Ihnen erfasste personenbezogene Daten, wenn wir daran ein legitimes geschäftliches Interesse haben (um Ihnen beispielsweise einen Service zu bieten, den Sie angefordert haben, oder um geltende gesetzliche, steuerliche oder Rechnungslegungsvorschriften zu erfüllen). 

Wenn wir kein fortdauerndes legitimes geschäftliches Interesse an der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten mehr haben, löschen oder anonymisieren wir diese. Falls dies jedoch nicht möglich ist (weil sie beispielsweise in Backup-Archiven gespeichert sind), werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sicher speichern und von der weiteren Verarbeitung trennen, bis eine Löschung möglich ist.

 

Welche Datenschutzrechte haben Sie?

Sie können sich über die unter der Überschrift „Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?“ angegebenen Kontaktdaten mit uns in Verbindung setzen, um folgende Datenschutzrechte auszuüben:

  • Ihr Recht auf Zugriff, Berichtigung, Aktualisierung oder Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten.
  • Ihr Recht, der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen, diese Verarbeitung einzuschränken oder die Übertragbarkeit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einzufordern.
  • Ihr Recht, sich jederzeit von Marketingmitteilungen abzumelden, die wir Ihnen zusenden. Wenn Sie sich vom E-Mail-Marketing abmelden möchten, können Sie auch in unseren Marketing-E-Mails auf den Link „Abbestellen“, „Abonnement kündigen“ oder „Abmelden“ klicken, um dieses Recht auszuüben.
  • Ihr Recht – falls wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten mit Ihrer Zustimmung erfasst und verarbeitet haben – diese Zustimmung jederzeit zu widerrufen. Ein solcher Widerruf wirkt sich nicht auf die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung vor diesem Widerruf aus. Auch hat ein Widerruf keinen Einfluss auf die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, sofern die Verarbeitung auf anderen gesetzlich zulässigen Gründen beruht als Ihrer Zustimmung.

Sie haben außerdem das Recht, sich bezüglich der Erfassung und Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch uns mit Beschwerden an Ihre Datenschutzbehörde zu wenden.  Weitere Informationen erhalten  Sie von Ihrer örtlich zuständigen Datenschutzbehörde. Die Kontaktdaten der Datenschutzbehörden des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums, der Schweiz und bestimmter außereuropäischer Länder (einschließlich der USA und Kanada) finden Sie hier.

Wir beantworten alle Anfragen von Personen, die Ihre Datenschutzrechte nach den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen ausüben möchten.

 

Werden diese Datenschutzhinweise aktualisiert?

Wir aktualisieren diese Datenschutzhinweise regelmäßig entsprechend maßgeblicher gesetzlicher Änderungen oder technischer bzw. geschäftlicher Entwicklungen. Wenn wir unsere Datenschutzhinweise aktualisieren, treffen wir angemessene Maßnahmen, um Sie entsprechend der Bedeutung der vorgenommenen Änderungen zu benachrichtigen.  Falls die geltenden Datenschutzgesetze dies erfordern, holen wir Ihre Zustimmung zu wesentlichen Änderungen der Datenschutzhinweise ein.

Sie finden das letzte Aktualisierungsdatum im Kopf dieser Datenschutzhinweise. 

 

Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?

Der für die Website Verantwortliche ist Computacenter (UK) Ltd.  Falls Sie Fragen oder Bedenken hinsichtlich unserer Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten haben, setzen Sie sich bitte mit unserem Data Protection Officer unter den folgenden Kontaktdaten in Verbindung: GDPR@computacenter.com


Website privacyverklaring

Laatste keer bijgewerkt: 25 november 2020

 

Computacenter NV/SA respecteert uw recht op privacy. In deze Privacyverklaring wordt uitgelegd wie we zijn, hoe we persoonsgegevens over u verzamelen, delen en gebruiken en hoe u uw privacyrechten kunt uitoefenen. Deze Privacyverklaring is alleen van toepassing op persoonsgegevens die we verzamelen via onze websites die het eigendom zijn van en gepubliceerd worden en/of beheerd en gepubliceerd worden door Computacenter NV/SA ("Website").

Als u vragen of opmerkingen heeft over ons gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens, neem dan contact met ons op via de contactgegevens onderaan deze Privacyverklaring.

 

Handige links

We raden u aan deze Privacyverklaring in zijn geheel te lezen om er zeker van te zijn dat u volledig op de hoogte bent. Als u echter alleen een bepaald gedeelte van deze Privacyverklaring wilt lezen, dan kunt u op de desbetreffende link hieronder klikken om naar die sectie te gaan.

Wat doet Computacenter NV/SA?

Welke persoonsgegevens verzamelt Computacenter NV/SA en waarom?

Welke cookies gebruikt Computacenter NV/SA?

Met wie deelt Computacenter NV/SA mijn persoonsgegevens?

Hoe houdt Computacenter NV/SA mijn persoonsgegevens veilig?

In welke andere landen worden mijn persoonsgegevens bewaard?

Hoelang bewaart Computacenter NV/SA mijn gegevens?

Welke rechten, op het gebied van gegevensbescherming, heb ik?

Wordt deze Privacyverklaring bijgewerkt?

Hoe kan ik contact opnemen met Computacenter NV/SA?

 

Wat doet Computacenter NV/SA?

Computacenter NV/SA is een volledige dochteronderneming van Computacenter PLC, Europa's toonaangevende onafhankelijke leverancier van IT-infrastructuurdiensten.

 

Welke persoonsgegevens verzamelt Computacenter NV/SA en waarom?

De persoonsgegevens die we over u kunnen verzamelen, vallen grofweg in de volgende categorieën:

  • Gegevens die u verstrekt
    Op onze website wordt u mogelijk gevraagd om persoonsgegevens te verstrekken. We kunnen u bijvoorbeeld vragen om uw contactgegevens op te geven om goederen of diensten aan u te leveren die uw werkgever of academische instelling heeft aangevraagd, als u zich wilt abonneren op communicatie-uitingen van ons, zich wilt registreren voor een evenement of als u ons vragen wilt stellen. Als we u vragen om persoonsgegevens te verstrekken, leggen we ook meteen uit welke gegevens we vragen en waarom.
  • Gegevens die we automatisch verzamelen
    Wanneer u onze website bezoekt, verzamelen we mogelijk automatisch bepaalde informatie van uw apparaat. In sommige landen, waaronder landen in de Europese Economische Ruimte, kan deze informatie krachtens toepasselijke wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming gezien worden als persoonsgegevens.

    De informatie die we automatisch verzamelen kan informatie zoals uw IP-adres, apparaattype, unieke apparaatidentificatienummers, browsertype, niet-specifieke geografische locatie (bijv. het land of de plaats waar u woont) en andere technische informatie bevatten. We kunnen ook informatie verzamelen over de interactie van uw apparaat met onze website, inclusief de door u bezochte pagina's en aangeklikte links.

    Het verzamelen van deze informatie stelt ons in staat toegang tot de website te versnellen (het checken van de geregistreerde gebruikersdatabase wordt overgeslagen). Een cookie is een klein stukje informatie dat van Computacenter NV/SA naar uw computer wordt gestuurd om ons te helpen u snel te identificeren. U kunt deze cookies deactiveren door uw browserinstellingen aan te passen, maar dit kan de toegang tot bepaalde onderdelen van de website vertragen of belemmeren.

Normaal gesproken verzamelen we alleen persoonsgegevens van u (i) wanneer we de persoonsgegevens nodig hebben om een contract met u uit te voeren, (ii) wanneer de verwerking in ons legitieme belang is en niet wordt overschreven door uw rechten, of (iii) wanneer we uw toestemming hebben om dit te doen. In sommige gevallen hebben we mogelijk ook een wettelijke verplichting om persoonsgegevens van u te verzamelen of hebben we de persoonsgegevens nodig om uw vitale belangen of die van een andere persoon te beschermen.

Als we u vragen om persoonsgegevens te verstrekken om aan een wettelijke vereiste te voldoen of om een contract met u uit te voeren, zullen we dit op het desbetreffende moment duidelijk maken en u adviseren of het verstrekken van uw persoonsgegevens verplicht is of niet (evenals de mogelijke gevolgen als u uw persoonsgegevens niet verstrekt).

Als we uw persoonsgegevens op basis van onze legitieme belangen (of die van een derde) verzamelen en gebruiken, doen we dit normaal gesproken om onze goederen en diensten aan u te kunnen aanbieden, op uw vragen te kunnen reageren, onze goederen en diensten te kunnen verbeteren, of om illegale activiteiten op te sporen of te voorkomen. Mogelijk hebben we nog andere legitieme belangen, die we waar van toepassing op het desbetreffende moment zullen toelichten.

Als u vragen heeft of meer informatie wilt over de rechtsgrondslag waarop wij uw persoonsgegevens verzamelen en gebruiken, neem dan contact met ons op via de contactgegevens hieronder in de sectie "Hoe kan ik contact opnemen met Computacenter NV/SA?".

 

Welke cookies gebruikt Computacenter NV/SA?

We maken gebruik van cookies en soortgelijke trackingtechnologie (gezamenlijk "Cookies") om persoonsgegevens over u te verzamelen en te gebruiken. Zie ons Cookiebeleid voor meer informatie over de soorten cookies die we gebruiken.

 

Met wie deelt Computacenter NV/SA mijn persoonsgegevens?

De mogelijke ontvangers van uw persoonsgegevens zijn onder te verdelen in de volgende categorieën:

  • Computacenter groepsondernemingen, externe dienstverleners en partners die gegevensverwerkingsdiensten aan ons leveren (bijvoorbeeld ter ondersteuning van de levering van diensten, voor het bieden van functionaliteit of om de veiligheid van onze website te helpen verbeteren), of die anderszins persoonsgegevens verwerken voor doeleinden die in deze Privacyverklaring worden beschreven of waarvan u in kennis wordt gesteld wanneer we uw persoonsgegevens verzamelen. Klik hier voor een lijst van huidige bedrijven binnen onze groep;
  • een bevoegde wetshandhavingsinstantie, regelgevende instantie, overheidsinstantie, rechtbank of andere derde partij als wij van mening zijn dat openbaarmaking noodzakelijk is (i) in het kader van toepasselijke wet- of regelgeving, (ii) om onze wettelijke rechten uit te oefenen, vast te stellen of te verdedigen, of (iii) om uw vitale belangen of die van een andere persoon te beschermen;
  • een daadwerkelijke of potentiële koper (en zijn vertegenwoordigers en adviseurs) in verband met een daadwerkelijke of voorgestelde aankoop, fusie of overname van enig deel van ons bedrijf, op voorwaarde dat we de koper informeren dat hij uw persoonsgegevens alleen mag gebruiken voor de doeleinden die in deze Privacyverklaring worden vermeld;
  • elke andere persoon als u instemt met de openbaarmaking.

 

Hoe houdt Computacenter NV/SA mijn persoonsgegevens veilig?

Beveiliging is essentieel voor Computacenter NV/SA met betrekking tot uw gegevens. We gebruiken verschillende soorten software om passende beveiliging en versleuteling te garanderen.

 

In welke andere landen worden mijn persoonsgegevens bewaard?

Uw persoonsgegevens kunnen worden overgedragen naar en verwerkt worden in andere landen dan het land waarin u woont. Deze landen kunnen gegevensbeschermingswetten hebben die verschillen van de wetten van uw land en bieden in sommige gevallen mogelijk minder bescherming.

Onze websiteservers bevinden zich in Europa en het Verenigd Koninkrijk, en onze Computacenter groepsondernemingen en externe dienstverleners en partners zijn over de hele wereld actief. Dit betekent dat wanneer we uw persoonsgegevens verzamelen, we deze mogelijk in verschillende landen verwerken.

We hebben echter passende voorzorgsmaatregelen genomen die vereisen dat uw persoonsgegevens beschermd blijven in overeenstemming met deze Privacyverklaring. Een van deze maatregelen is het implementeren van de standaardcontractbepalingen van de Europese Commissie voor de overdracht van persoonsgegevens tussen onze groepsondernemingen. Deze bepalingen vereisen dat alle bedrijven in de groep de door hen verwerkte persoonsgegevens uit de EER beschermen in overeenstemming met de wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming van de Europese Unie. Onze standaardcontractbepalingen kunnen op verzoek worden verstrekt.

We implementeren vergelijkbare, passende voorzorgsmaatregelen bij onze externe dienstverleners en partners. Meer details kunnen op verzoek worden verstrekt.

 

Hoe lang bewaart Computacenter NV/SA mijn gegevens?

We bewaren persoonsgegevens die we van u verzamelen zolang hiervoor een voortdurende legitieme zakelijke behoefte bestaat (bijvoorbeeld om u een dienst te bieden die u heeft aangevraagd of om aan toepasselijke wettelijke, fiscale of boekhoudkundige vereisten te voldoen).

Wanneer wij geen aanhoudende legitieme zakelijke behoefte hebben om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken, zullen we deze verwijderen of anonimiseren of, als dit niet mogelijk is (bijvoorbeeld omdat uw persoonsgegevens zijn opgeslagen in back-uparchieven), zullen we uw persoonsgegevens veilig opslaan en van verdere verwerking isoleren totdat verwijdering mogelijk is.

 

Welke rechten op het gebied van gegevensbescherming heb ik?

U kunt contact met ons opnemen via de contactgegevens hieronder in de sectie "Hoe kan ik contact opnemen met Computacenter NV/SA?" om de volgende gegevensbeschermingsrechten uit te oefenen:

  • Uw recht op inzage, rectificatie, bijwerking of verzoek om verwijdering van uw persoonsgegevens.
  • Uw recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, om de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens te beperken of om een verzoek tot overdracht van uw persoonsgegevens in te dienen.
  • Uw recht om u te allen tijde af te melden voor de marketingcommunicatie die we u sturen. Om dit recht uit te oefenen en u af te melden voor e-mailmarketing kunt u ook klikken op de link "uitschrijven" of "afmelden" in de marketingberichten die we u sturen.
  • Uw recht, als we uw persoonsgegevens met uw toestemming hebben verzameld en verwerken, om uw toestemming op elk moment in te trekken. Het intrekken van uw toestemming heeft geen invloed op de rechtmatigheid van alle uitgevoerde verwerkingen voorafgaand aan uw intrekking, noch is het van invloed op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens die wordt uitgevoerd op basis van andere wettelijke verwerkingsgronden dan toestemming.

U heeft ook het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij een gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit over de manier waarop we uw persoonsgegevens verzamelen en gebruiken. Neem voor meer informatie contact op met uw lokale gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. Contactgegevens voor gegevensbeschermingsautoriteiten in de Europese Economische Ruimte, Zwitserland en bepaalde niet-Europese landen (waaronder de VS en Canada) vindt u hier.

We reageren op alle verzoeken die we ontvangen van personen die hun gegevensbeschermingsrechten willen uitoefenen en doen dit in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming.

 

Wordt deze Privacyverklaring bijgewerkt?

We kunnen deze Privacyverklaring van tijd tot tijd bijwerken naar aanleiding van veranderende juridische, technische of zakelijke ontwikkelingen. Als we onze Privacyverklaring bijwerken, zullen we passende maatregelen nemen om u, in overeenstemming met de aard van de door ons doorgevoerde wijzigingen, hierover te informeren. We zullen uw toestemming vragen voor alle wezenlijke wijzigingen in de Privacyverklaring als en waar dit vereist wordt door de toepasselijke gegevensbeschermingswetten.

Aan de hand van de datum "laatste keer bijgewerkt" bovenaan deze Privacyverklaring ziet u wanneer deze Privacyverklaring voor het laatst is bijgewerkt.

 

Hoe kan ik contact opnemen met Computacenter NV/SA?

De verwerkingsverantwoordelijke van de website is Computacenter NV/SA. Als u vragen of opmerkingen heeft over ons gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens, neem dan contact op met onze Data Protection Officer via deze contactgegevens: GDPR@computacenter.com

 

Data Protection

Last updated: 20th December 2023

 

Computacenter North America (“Computacenter”) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect through our websites at https://www.computacenter.com/us, https://www.computacenter.com/ca, and other websites of the Computacenter Group of companies (“Website”), as well as information collected directly from you at conferences or marketing events, or information collected from you when you purchase goods and/or services (“Services”) from Computacenter. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does Computacenter do?

What personal information does Computacenter collect and why?

Who does Computacenter share my personal information with?

What cookies does Computacenter use?

How does Computacenter keep my personal information secure?

How long does Computacenter keep my data for?

What data protection rights do I have?

Will this Privacy Notice be updated?

How do I contact Computacenter?

 

What does Computacenter do?

Computacenter is a leading independent provider of IT infrastructure services. We have offices in Canada and throughout the United States in California, New York, New Jersey, Georgia, Texas and Massachusetts among others in the United States, as well as international offices including our parent organization in the United Kingdom and locations in Germany, France, the Netherlands, Ireland, Belgium, Switzerland, Hungary, Spain, South Africa, Malaysia, and Mexico. We also service our customers' global requirements through our extensive partner network.

 

What personal information does Computacenter collect and why?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide voluntarily
    Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to subscribe to marketing communications from us, register for a Computacenter event or submit enquiries to us. When you apply for a job with us we will ask you for additional information such as your work history and educational background. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
  • Information that we collect automatically
    When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.
    Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.
    Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.
    Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “What cookies does Computacenter use?” below.
    We will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.
    In order to carry out contracts, Computacenter has collected and disclosed personal information such as name, job title, phone number, email address and IP address of companies with which it enters into contracts for performance of services.
    Computacenter may process personal information to comply with a legal obligation or in order for us to investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim.
    If you have questions about our use of your personal information, please contact us below under “How do I contact Computacenter?”

 

Who does Computacenter share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our affiliates and subsidiaries. A list of our current affiliates and subsidiaries is available here; to third party services providers and partners who:
    • provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website)
    • perform any other services for Computacenter.
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure

Computacenter will ensure that any such third parties receiving personal information are contractually bound to use such information only for purposes of performing the requested services. Computacenter does not sell personal information, and will not sell personal information.

 

What Cookies does Computacenter use?

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you.  For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

 

How does Computacenter keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and may include technical controls such as system access, data separation and back-up and recovery as well as organizational controls such as staff vetting, staff training and building entry controls.  

 

How long does Computacenter keep my data for?

In general, we expect to keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. Once we have determined that we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will delete it from our systems. Please note that in certain circumstances, we may hold your personal information for a longer period, for example, if we believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably in our view expect or require us to preserve your personal information. When we delete personal information, it will be removed from our active database, but it may remain in archives where it is not practical or possible to delete it.

 

What data protection rights do I have?

You have certain rights regarding your personal information. You can get in touch with us using the contact details provided under the “How do I contact Computacenter?” heading below to exercise the following data protection rights:

  • Your right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. Your right to request disclosure of:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Your right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. To opt-out of email marketing, you can also exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.
  • Your right, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under this Privacy Policy.

 

Will this Privacy Notice be updated?

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments.


You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

How do I contact Computacenter?

You may contact Computacenter with any questions or requests concerning your personal information. Please address your questions to:


In the European Economic Area, you may also contact our data protection officer at GDPR@computacenter.com.


RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE & PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CONTRACTORS


We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable law. Job Applicants: It is important that you read all of the Notice carefully as it sets out how Computacenter North America (“Computacenter”, “we” or “us”) handles your personal information when you apply for a job or other role with us and the rights you have in connection with that information. The term “applicants” is used in this Notice to refer to anyone who applies for a job role, or who otherwise seeks to carry out work with or for us (whether on a permanent or non-permanent basis). Contractors: It is important that you read all of this Notice carefully as it sets out how Computacenter North America (“Computacenter”, “we” or “us”) handles your personal information when you undertake to perform services for us as a contractor, whether you are an independent contractor or a worker employed by a temporary staffing agency. Privacy Notice for Job Applicants


Data Protection

Last updated: 20th December 2023

 

Computacenter North America (“Computacenter”) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect through our websites at https://www.computacenter.com/us, https://www.computacenter.com/ca, and other websites of the Computacenter Group of companies (“Website”), as well as information collected directly from you at conferences or marketing events, or information collected from you when you purchase goods and/or services (“Services”) from Computacenter. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does Computacenter do?

What personal information does Computacenter collect and why?

Who does Computacenter share my personal information with?

What cookies does Computacenter use?

How does Computacenter keep my personal information secure?

How long does Computacenter keep my data for?

What data protection rights do I have?

Will this Privacy Notice be updated?

How do I contact Computacenter?

 

What does Computacenter do?

Computacenter is a leading independent provider of IT infrastructure services. We have offices in Canada and throughout the United States in California, New York, New Jersey, Georgia, Texas and Massachusetts among others in the United States, as well as international offices including our parent organization in the United Kingdom and locations in Germany, France, the Netherlands, Ireland, Belgium, Switzerland, Hungary, Spain, South Africa, Malaysia, and Mexico. We also service our customers' global requirements through our extensive partner network.

 

What personal information does Computacenter collect and why?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide voluntarily
    Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to subscribe to marketing communications from us, register for a Computacenter event or submit enquiries to us. When you apply for a job with us we will ask you for additional information such as your work history and educational background. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
  • Information that we collect automatically
    When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.
    Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.
    Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.
    Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “What cookies does Computacenter use?” below.
    We will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.
    In order to carry out contracts, Computacenter has collected and disclosed personal information such as name, job title, phone number, email address and IP address of companies with which it enters into contracts for performance of services.
    Computacenter may process personal information to comply with a legal obligation or in order for us to investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim.
    If you have questions about our use of your personal information, please contact us below under “How do I contact Computacenter?”

 

Who does Computacenter share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our affiliates and subsidiaries. A list of our current affiliates and subsidiaries is available here; to third party services providers and partners who:
    • provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website)
    • perform any other services for Computacenter.
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed outside of Canada consistent with the above.

Computacenter will ensure that any such third parties receiving personal information are contractually bound to use such information only for purposes of performing the requested services. Computacenter does not sell personal information, and will not sell personal information.

 

What Cookies does Computacenter use?

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you.  For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

 

How does Computacenter keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and may include technical controls such as system access, data separation and back-up and recovery as well as organizational controls such as staff vetting, staff training and building entry controls.  

 

How long does Computacenter keep my data for?

In general, we expect to keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. Once we have determined that we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will delete it from our systems. Please note that in certain circumstances, we may hold your personal information for a longer period, for example, if we believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably in our view expect or require us to preserve your personal information. When we delete personal information, it will be removed from our active database, but it may remain in archives where it is not practical or possible to delete it.

 

What data protection rights do I have?

You have certain rights regarding your personal information. You can get in touch with us using the contact details provided under the “How do I contact Computacenter?” heading below to exercise the following data protection rights:

  • Your right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. Your right to request disclosure of:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Your right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. To opt-out of email marketing, you can also exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.
  • Your right, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under this Privacy Policy.

 

Will this Privacy Notice be updated?

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments.


You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

How do I contact Computacenter?

You may contact Computacenter with any questions or requests concerning your personal information. Please address your questions to:


In the European Economic Area, you may also contact our data protection officer at GDPR@computacenter.com.


RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE & PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CONTRACTORS


We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable law. Job Applicants: It is important that you read all of the Notice carefully as it sets out how Computacenter North America (“Computacenter”, “we” or “us”) handles your personal information when you apply for a job or other role with us and the rights you have in connection with that information. The term “applicants” is used in this Notice to refer to anyone who applies for a job role, or who otherwise seeks to carry out work with or for us (whether on a permanent or non-permanent basis). Contractors: It is important that you read all of this Notice carefully as it sets out how Computacenter North America (“Computacenter”, “we” or “us”) handles your personal information when you undertake to perform services for us as a contractor, whether you are an independent contractor or a worker employed by a temporary staffing agency. Privacy Notice for Job Applicants


Données personnelles

Dernière mise à jour : 20 décembre 2023

 

Computacenter North America ("Computacenter") respecte vos droits en matière de vie privée. La présente Politique de confidentialité explique qui nous sommes, comment nous recueillons, partageons et utilisons vos données personnelles, et la manière dont vous pouvez exercer vos droits à la vie privée. La présente Politique de confidentialité concerne les données personnelles que nous recueillons à travers nos sites Web à l'adresse https://www.computacenter.com/en-us, https://www.computacenter.com/en-ca et les sites Web du Groupe Computacenter ("Site Web"), ainsi que les données personnelles recueillies lors de conférences, d'événements de marketing et lorsque vous commandez des biens et/ou des services ("Services") auprès de Computacenter.

Pour toute question ou préoccupation concernant l'utilisation de vos données personnelles, merci de nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies à la fin de cette Politique de confidentialité.

 

Liens rapides

 

Nous vous recommandons de lire attentivement l'intégralité de cette Politique de confidentialité afin de vous assurer que vous êtes pleinement informé. Toutefois, si vous désirez accéder à une section particulière, vous pouvez cliquer sur le lien correspondant ci-dessous pour accéder à cette section.

Que fait Computacenter?

Quelles données personnelles Computacenter recueille-t-elle et pourquoi ?

Avec qui Computacenter partage-t-elle mes données à caractère personnel?

Quels cookies Computacenter utilise-t-elle?

Comment Computacenter assure-t-elle la sécurité de mes données personnelles ?

Combien de temps Computacenter conserve-t-elle mes données personnelles ?

Quels sont mes droits en matière de protection des données ?

Cette Politique de confidentialité sera-t-elle mise à jour ?

Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter?

 

Que fait Computacenter?

 

Computacenter est un fournisseur indépendant leader de services d'infrastructures informatique. Nous avons des bureaux au Canada et à travers les États-Unis, notamment en Californie, à New York, au New Jersey, en Géorgie, au Texas et au Massachusetts, ainsi que des bureaux internationaux, dont notre société mère au Royaume-Uni et des sites en Allemagne, en France, aux Pays-Bas, en Irlande, en Belgique, en Suisse, en Hongrie, en Espagne, en Afrique du Sud, en Malaisie et au Mexique. Nous répondons également aux besoins mondiaux de nos clients grâce à notre vaste réseau de partenaires.

 

Quelles données personnelles Computacenter recueille-t-elle et pourquoi ?

 

Les données personnelles que nous pouvons collecter entrent généralement dans les catégories suivantes :

  • Données que vous fournissez de manière volontaire
    Il est possible que dans certaines parties de notre Site Web, il vous soit demandé de fournir volontairement des données personnelles : par exemple, nous pouvons vous demander de fournir vos coordonnées pour vous abonner à nos communications de marketing, vous inscrire à un événement Computacenter ou nous soumettre une demande de renseignements. Lorsque vous postulez à un emploi chez Computacenter, nous vous demanderons des informations supplémentaires telles que vos antécédents professionnels et votre formation. Les données personnelles que l'on vous demande de fournir, et les raisons pour lesquelles on vous demande de les fournir, vous seront expliquées clairement au moment où nous vous demanderons de fournir lesdites données.

  • Données que nous recueillons automatiquement
    Lorsque vous visitez notre Site Web, nous pouvons automatiquement recueillir certaines données à partir de votre appareil.

    Plus précisément, les informations que nous recueillons automatiquement peuvent inclure des données telles que votre adresse IP, le type d'appareil, les numéros d'identification uniques des appareils, le type de navigateur, la localisation géographique générale (par exemple, la localisation au niveau du pays ou de la ville) et d'autres informations techniques. Nous pouvons également recueillir des informations sur la manière dont votre appareil a interagi avec notre Site Web, notamment les pages consultées et les liens cliqués.

    La collecte de ces données nous permet de mieux comprendre les visiteurs qui viennent sur notre Site Web, d'où ils viennent et quel contenu de notre Site Web les intéresse. Nous utilisons ces informations à des fins d'analyse interne, pour améliorer la qualité et la pertinence de notre Site Web pour nos visiteurs.

    Certaines de ces informations peuvent être recueillies à l'aide de cookies et de technologies de suivi similaires, comme expliqué plus en détail dans la rubrique "Quels cookies Computacenter utilise-t-elle ?" ci-dessous.

Nous ne collecterons normalement vos données personnelles que (i) lorsque nous avons besoin de ces informations pour exécuter un contrat avec vous, (ii) lorsque le traitement est dans notre intérêt légitime et que vos droits ne prévalent pas, ou (iii) lorsque nous avons votre consentement pour le faire.

Afin d'exécuter des contrats, Computacenter a collecté et divulgué des données personnelles telles que le nom, le titre du poste, le numéro de téléphone, l'adresse e-mail et l'adresse IP des entreprises avec lesquelles elle conclut des contrats pour l'exécution de services.

Computacenter peut traiter des données personnelles pour se conformer à une obligation légale ou pour nous permettre d'enquêter, d'exercer ou de défendre une action en justice.

Si vous avez des questions sur l'utilisation de vos données personnelles, veuillez nous contacter ci-dessous sous la rubrique "Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter ?".

 

Avec qui Computacenter partage-t-elle mes données personnelles ?

 

Nous pouvons divulguer vos données personnelles aux catégories de destinataires suivantes :

  • à des prestataires de services et partenaires tiers qui :
    • fournissent des services de traitement des données (par exemple, pour soutenir la livraison, fournissent des fonctionnalités ou aident à améliorer la sécurité de notre Site Web)
    • effectuent tout autre service pour Computacenter.
  • à un réel ou potentiel acheteur (ainsi qu'à ses agents et conseillers) dans le cadre d'un achat, d'une fusion ou d'une acquisition réels ou proposés de toute partie de notre entreprise, à condition que nous informions l'acheteur qu'il doit utiliser vos données personnelles uniquement aux fins divulguées dans la présente Politique de confidentialité ;
  • à toute autre personne ayant reçu votre consentement à la divulgation de vos données personnelles

 

Les données personnelles peuvent être divulguées en dehors du Canada selon les modalités ci-dessus.

 

Computacenter veillera à ce que ces tiers recevant des données personnelles soient contractuellement tenus de n'utiliser ces données qu'aux fins de l'exécution des services demandés. Computacenter ne vend pas et ne vendra pas de données personnelles.

 

Quels cookies Computacenter utilise-t-elle ?

 

Nous utilisons des cookies et des technologies de suivi similaires (collectivement, "Cookies") pour collecter et utiliser vos données personnelles. Pour plus informations sur les types de cookies que nous utilisons, leur raison d'être et la manière dont vous pouvez les contrôler, vous pouvez consulter notre politique de gestion des cookies.

 

Comment Computacenter assure-t-elle la sécurité de mes données personnelles ?

 

Nous utilisons des mesures techniques et organisationnelles appropriées pour protéger les données personnelles que nous recueillons et traitons. Les mesures que nous utilisons sont conçues pour fournir un niveau de sécurité adapté au risque de traitement de vos données personnelles et peuvent inclure des contrôles techniques tels que l'accès au système, la séparation des données, la sauvegarde et la récupération, ainsi que des contrôles organisationnels tels que le contrôle du personnel, la formation du personnel et les contrôles d'accès aux bâtiments.

 

Combien de temps Computacenter conserve-t-elle mes données personnelles ?

 

En général, nous conservons vos informations personnelles aussi longtemps que cela est raisonnablement nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles elles ont été obtenues. Une fois que nous aurons déterminé que nous n'avons plus le besoin de conserver vos données personnelles, nous les supprimerons de nos systèmes. Veuillez noter que dans certains cas, nous pouvons conserver vos données personnelles plus longtemps, par exemple si de bonne foi nous pensons que la loi ou un organisme de réglementation compétent peut raisonnablement et selon notre point de vue attendre ou exiger que nous conservions vos données personnelles. Lorsque nous supprimons des données personnelles, elles sont retirées de notre base de données active, mais il est possible qu’elles restent dans les archives lorsque ce n'est pas pratique voire impossible de les supprimer.

 

Quels sont mes droits en matière de protection des données ?

 

Vous avez certains droits concernant vos données personnelles.

 

Vous pouvez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies dans la rubrique "Comment contacter Computacenter ?" ci-dessous pour exercer les droits de protection des données suivants :

  • Votre droit d'accéder, de corriger, de mettre à jour ou de demander la suppression de vos informations personnelles.
  • Votre droit de demander la divulgation des catégories de données personnelles que nous avons recueillies à votre sujet.
    • Les catégories de sources à partir desquelles les données personnelles ont été collectées.
    • La finalité professionnelle ou commerciale de la collecte des données personnelles.
    • Les catégories de tiers avec lesquels nous partageons des données personnelles.
    • Les éléments spécifiques de donnée personnelle que nous avons recueillis.
  • Votre droit de refuser les communications commerciales que nous pouvons vous envoyer à tout moment. Vous pouvez également exercer ce droit en cliquant sur le lien "unsubscribe" ou "opt-out" dans les e-mails de marketing que nous vous envoyons.
  • Votre droit, si nous avons collecté et traité vos données personnelles avec votre consentement, de retirer votre consentement à tout moment. Le retrait de votre consentement n'affectera pas la légalité de tout traitement que nous avons effectué avant votre retrait, ni le traitement de vos données personnelles effectué sur la base de motifs de traitement légaux autres que le consentement.

Nous répondons à toutes les personnes souhaitant exercer leurs droits en matière de protection des données, conformément aux lois applicables en la matière.

Nous ne ferons aucune discrimination à votre encontre pour avoir exercé l'un de vos droits en vertu de la présente Politique de confidentialité.

 

Cette Politique de confidentialité sera-t-elle mise à jour ?

 

Nous pouvons être amenés à mettre à jour cette Politique de confidentialité de temps à autre en réponse à des évolutions juridiques, techniques ou commerciales.

Vous pouvez connaître la date à laquelle cette Politique de confidentialité a été mise à jour pour la dernière fois en vérifiant la date de "dernière mise à jour" affichée en haut de cette Politique de confidentialité.

 

Comment puis-je contacter Computacenter ?

 

Vous pouvez contacter Computacenter pour toute question ou demande concernant vos informations personnelles. Veuillez adresser vos questions au :

Dans l'Espace économique européen, vous pouvez également contacter notre délégué à la protection des données à l'adresse GDPR@computacenter.com.

AVIS DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ EN MATIÈRE DE RECRUTEMENT & POUR LES CONTRACTANTS

Nous respectons le droit à la vie privée des personnes et nous nous engageons à traiter les informations personnelles de manière responsable et conformément à la législation applicable. Demandeurs d'emploi : Il est important que vous lisiez attentivement l'ensemble de cet avis, car il explique comment Computacenter North America ("Computacenter", "nous" ou "notre") traite vos informations personnelles lorsque vous postulez à un emploi ou à un autre rôle chez nous, ainsi que les droits dont vous disposez en rapport avec ces informations. Le terme "Demandeurs" est utilisé dans le présent avis pour désigner toute personne qui postule à un emploi ou qui cherche à travailler avec nous ou pour nous (que ce soit sur une base permanente ou non permanente). « Contractants » : Il est important que vous lisiez attentivement l'ensemble du présent avis car il définit la manière dont Computacenter North America ("Computacenter", "nous" ou "notre") traite vos informations personnelles lorsque vous vous engagez à fournir des services pour nous en tant que contractant, que vous soyez un contractant indépendant ou un travailleur employé par une agence de recrutement temporaire. Avis de confidentialité pour les demandeurs d'emploi.

 

Avis de Confidentialité pour les candidats à un emploi

Avis de Confidentialité pour les contractants

Datenschutzerklärung für Benutzer unserer Websites

Letzte Aktualisierung: 3. Juli 2019

 

Computacenter achtet Ihre Datenschutzrechte. In diesen Datenschutzhinweisen erklären wir, wer wir sind, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erfassen, weiterleiten und nutzen und wie Sie Ihre Datenschutzrechte geltend machen können. Diese Datenschutzhinweise beziehen sich ausschließlich auf personenbezogene Daten, die wir über unsere Websites www.computacenter.com und über andere Websites der Computacenter Gruppe (nachfolgend „Website“) erfassen.

Falls Sie Fragen oder Bedenken hinsichtlich unserer Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten haben, setzen Sie sich bitte unter den am Ende dieser Datenschutzhinweise angegebenen Kontaktdaten mit uns in Verbindung.

Schnellzugriff

Wir empfehlen Ihnen, diese Datenschutzhinweise vollständig zu lesen, um sich umfassend zu informieren. Falls Sie jedoch nur einen bestimmten Abschnitt dieser Datenschutzhinweise lesen möchten, gelangen Sie über den entsprechenden Link dorthin.

Was macht Computacenter?

Welche personenbezogenen Daten erfasst Computacenter – und warum?

Mit wem teilt Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Welche Cookies verwendet Computacenter?

Wie gewährleistet Computacenter die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten?

In welchen weiteren Ländern werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert?

Wie lange speichert Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Welche Datenschutzrechte haben Sie?

Werden diese Datenschutzhinweise aktualisiert?

Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?

 

Was macht Computacenter?

Computacenter ist ein führender unabhängiger Technologiepartner, dem große Unternehmen und Organisationen des öffentlichen Sektors vertrauen. Wir helfen unseren Kunden bei der Beschaffung, Transformation und Verwaltung ihrer IT-Infrastruktur, um die digitale Transformation zu ermöglichen und Benutzer und ihr Unternehmen zu unterstützen. Computacenter ist ein an der Londoner FTSE 250 (CCC.L) notiertes Unternehmen und beschäftigt weltweit über 18.000 Mitarbeiter.

 

Welche personenbezogenen Daten erfasst Computacenter – und warum?

Wir erfassen generell zwei Kategorien von personenbezogenen Daten:

  • Daten, die Sie freiwillig zur Verfügung stellen
    Auf bestimmten Seiten unserer Website bitten wir Sie, uns freiwillig personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir können Sie beispielsweise bitten, Ihre Kontaktdaten anzugeben, damit Sie  unsere Marketingmitteilungen abonnieren, sich für ein Computacenter Event anmelden oder uns Fragen stellen können. Wenn Sie sich bei uns um eine Arbeitsstelle bewerben, bitten wir Sie um weitere Informationen, beispielsweise zu früheren Beschäftigungen und zu Ihrer Ausbildung. Wenn wir Sie um diese Angabe personenbezogener Daten bitten, erläutern wir jeweils, welche dies sind und warum wir sie benötigen.

  • Daten, die wir automatisch erfassen
    Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, erfassen wir automatisch bestimmte Daten Ihres Geräts.  In einigen Ländern, darunter Länder des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums, werden diese Daten nach den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen gegebenenfalls als personenbezogene Daten erachtet.

    Unter Umständen erfassen wir insbesondere folgende Daten automatisch: Ihre IP-Adresse, den Gerätetyp, eindeutige Gerätekennungen, den Browsertyp, Ihren allgemeinen geografischen Standort (z. B. Land oder Stadt) und weitere technische Daten.  Wir können auch Daten darüber sammeln, wie Ihr Gerät mit unserer Website interagiert hat, einschließlich der besuchten Seiten und angeklickten Links. 

    Durch die Erfassung dieser Daten können wir die Besucher unserer Website besser verstehen: Woher kommen sie und welche Inhalte unserer Website interessieren sie?  Diese Daten nutzen wir zu internen Analysezwecken sowie um die Qualität und Relevanz der Website für unsere Besucher zu verbessern.

    Einige dieser Daten erfassen wir mithilfe von Cookies und ähnlichen Trackingtechnologien. Näheres erfahren Sie unter der Überschrift „Welche Cookies verwendet Computacenter?“

Normalerweise erfassen wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur in folgenden Fällen: (I) Wir benötigen die personenbezogenen Daten, um einen mit Ihnen geschlossenen Vertrag zu erfüllen. (II) Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist in unserem legitimen Interesse, das nicht durch Ihre Rechte außer Kraft gesetzt wird, oder (III) Sie haben der Erfassung zugestimmt. In manchen Fällen können wir auch durch Gesetze oder aus sonstigen Gründen verpflichtet sein, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu erfassen, beispielsweise um Ihre lebenswichtigen Interessen oder diejenigen einer anderen Person zu schützen.

Wenn wir Sie bitten, uns zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher Anforderungen oder zur Erfüllung eines mit Ihnen  geschlossenen Vertrags Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu überlassen, weisen wir Sie zum gegebenen Zeitpunkt darauf hin. Dabei informieren wir Sie auch darüber, ob die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verpflichtend ist (und welche Folgen sich möglicherweise ergeben, wenn Sie Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht angeben). 

Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Vertrauen auf unsere berechtigten Interessen (oder diejenigen von Dritten) sammeln und nutzen, dient dies in der Regel dazu, unsere Waren und Dienstleistungen an Sie  zu vermarkten, Ihre Anfragen zu beantworten, unsere Waren und Dienstleistungen zu verbessern oder illegale Aktivitäten aufzudecken oder zu verhindern. Darüber hinaus können wir weitere berechtigte Interessen haben. Über deren Art informieren wir Sie gegebenenfalls zum entsprechenden Zeitpunkt.

Wenn Sie Fragen zur Rechtsgrundlage haben, auf der wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erfassen, oder weitere Informationen darüber benötigen, setze Sie sich bitte mit uns in Verbindung. Die Kontaktdaten finden Sie unter der Überschrift „Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?“.

 

Mit wem teilt Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten können wir an folgende Kategorien von Empfängern weiterleiten:

  • Firmen unserer Unternehmensgruppe sowie externe Serviceanbieter und Partner, die für uns Datenverarbeitungsservices erbringen (z. B. um unsere Website oder bestimmte Website-Funktionen bereitzustellen oder deren Sicherheit zu optimieren) oder die personenbezogene Daten für sonstige Zwecke verarbeiten, die in diesen Datenschutzhinweisen beschrieben sind oder auf die wir Sie  hinweisen, wenn wir Sie über die Erfassung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten informieren. Eine Liste der aktuell zu unserer Unternehmensgruppe gehörenden Firmen finden Sie hier.
  • alle zuständigen Strafverfolgungsbehörden, Aufsichtsbehörden, Regierungsbehörden, Gerichte oder sonstige Dritte, wenn wir der Meinung sind, dass eine Offenlegung erforderlich ist (I) aufgrund geltender Gesetze oder Vorschriften, (II) zur Ausübung, Durchsetzung oder Verteidigung unserer gesetzlichen Rechte oder (III) zum Schutz Ihrer lebenswichtigen Interessen oder derjenigen einer anderen Person.
  • einen tatsächlichen oder potenziellen Käufer (sowie seine Vertreter und Berater) im Zusammenhang mit einem tatsächlichen oder geplanten Kauf, einer Fusion oder Übernahme eines Teils unseres Unternehmens, vorausgesetzt, dass wir den Käufer darüber informieren, dass er Ihre  personenbezogenen Daten nur für die in diesen Datenschutzhinweisen genannten Zwecke verwenden darf.
  • mit Ihrer Zustimmung zur Weiterleitung an beliebige andere Personen.

 

Welche Cookies verwendet Computacenter?

Wir verwenden Cookies und ähnliche Trackingtechnologien (im Folgenden zusammen „Cookies“ genannt), um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu erfassen und zu nutzen. Weitere Informationen darüber, welche Arten von Cookies wir verwenden und warum, sowie welche Möglichkeiten Sie haben Cookies zu steuern, können Sie unseren Cookie-Richtlinien entnehmen.

 

Wie gewährleistet Computacenter die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten?

Zum Schutz Ihrer von uns erfassten und verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten treffen wir geeignete technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen. Diese Maßnahmen sind so ausgelegt, dass sie eine dem Risiko der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten entsprechenden Sicherheit bieten. Dazu können technische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen wie Kontrolle des Systemzugangs, Datentrennung sowie Backup und Wiederherstellung dienen, aber auch organisatorische Maßnahmen wie Mitarbeiterprüfungen und -schulungen sowie Gebäudezutrittskontrollen.

 

In welchen weiteren Ländern werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert?

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten können in andere Länder als dasjenige, indem Sie ansässig sind, übertragen und dort verarbeitet werden. In diesen Ländern können Datenschutzgesetze gelten, die unter Umständen nicht so streng sind wie diejenigen in Ihrem Land.

Die Server unserer Website befinden sich in der EU und im Vereinigten Königreich, und die zu unserer Unternehmensgruppe gehörenden Firmen sowie externe Dienstanbieter und Partner sind weltweit tätig. Dies bedeutet, dass wir Ihre erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten gegebenenfalls in einer Reihe unterschiedlicher Länder verarbeiten.

Wir haben jedoch geeignete Schutzmaßnahmen getroffen und verlangen, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entsprechend dieser Datenschutzhinweisen geschützt werden. Dazu gehört auch die Implementierung der Standardvertragsklauseln der Europäischen Kommission bei der Übertragung von personenbezogenen Daten zwischen den Firmen unserer Unternehmensgruppe. Demnach müssen alle Firmen unserer Unternehmensgruppe personenbezogene Daten aus dem Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum gemäß den Datenschutzgesetzen der Europäischen Union verarbeiten. Unsere Standardvertragsklauseln stellen wir Ihnen auf Anfrage zur Verfügung. 

In Bezug auf unsere externen Serviceanbieter und Partner implementieren wir ähnliche Schutzmaßnahmen. Informationen darüber erhalten Sie auf Anfrage.

 

Wie lange speichert Computacenter Ihre personenbezogenen Daten?

Wir speichern von Ihnen erfasste personenbezogene Daten, wenn wir daran ein legitimes geschäftliches Interesse haben (um Ihnen beispielsweise einen Service zu bieten, den Sie angefordert haben, oder um geltende gesetzliche, steuerliche oder Rechnungslegungsvorschriften zu erfüllen). 

Wenn wir kein fortdauerndes legitimes geschäftliches Interesse an der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten mehr haben, löschen oder anonymisieren wir diese. Falls dies jedoch nicht möglich ist (weil sie beispielsweise in Backup-Archiven gespeichert sind), werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sicher speichern und von der weiteren Verarbeitung trennen, bis eine Löschung möglich ist.

 

Welche Datenschutzrechte haben Sie?

Sie können sich über die unter der Überschrift „Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?“ angegebenen Kontaktdaten mit uns in Verbindung setzen, um folgende Datenschutzrechte auszuüben:

  • Ihr Recht auf Zugriff, Berichtigung, Aktualisierung oder Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten.
  • Ihr Recht, der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen, diese Verarbeitung einzuschränken oder die Übertragbarkeit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einzufordern.
  • Ihr Recht, sich jederzeit von Marketingmitteilungen abzumelden, die wir Ihnen zusenden. Wenn Sie sich vom E-Mail-Marketing abmelden möchten, können Sie auch in unseren Marketing-E-Mails auf den Link „Abbestellen“, „Abonnement kündigen“ oder „Abmelden“ klicken, um dieses Recht auszuüben.
  • Ihr Recht – falls wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten mit Ihrer Zustimmung erfasst und verarbeitet haben – diese Zustimmung jederzeit zu widerrufen. Ein solcher Widerruf wirkt sich nicht auf die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung vor diesem Widerruf aus. Auch hat ein Widerruf keinen Einfluss auf die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, sofern die Verarbeitung auf anderen gesetzlich zulässigen Gründen beruht als Ihrer Zustimmung.

Sie haben außerdem das Recht, sich bezüglich der Erfassung und Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch uns mit Beschwerden an Ihre Datenschutzbehörde zu wenden.  Weitere Informationen erhalten  Sie von Ihrer örtlich zuständigen Datenschutzbehörde. Die Kontaktdaten der Datenschutzbehörden des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums, der Schweiz und bestimmter außereuropäischer Länder (einschließlich der USA und Kanada) finden Sie hier.

Wir beantworten alle Anfragen von Personen, die Ihre Datenschutzrechte nach den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen ausüben möchten.

 

Werden diese Datenschutzhinweise aktualisiert?

Wir aktualisieren diese Datenschutzhinweise regelmäßig entsprechend maßgeblicher gesetzlicher Änderungen oder technischer bzw. geschäftlicher Entwicklungen. Wenn wir unsere Datenschutzhinweise aktualisieren, treffen wir angemessene Maßnahmen, um Sie entsprechend der Bedeutung der vorgenommenen Änderungen zu benachrichtigen.  Falls die geltenden Datenschutzgesetze dies erfordern, holen wir Ihre Zustimmung zu wesentlichen Änderungen der Datenschutzhinweise ein.

Sie finden das letzte Aktualisierungsdatum im Kopf dieser Datenschutzhinweise. 

 

Wie können Sie Computacenter kontaktieren?

Der für die Website Verantwortliche ist Computacenter (UK) Ltd.  Falls Sie Fragen oder Bedenken hinsichtlich unserer Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten haben, setzen Sie sich bitte mit unserem Data Protection Officer unter den folgenden Kontaktdaten in Verbindung: GDPR@computacenter.com